Income/Franchise:
[…] (5/26/22). The Virginia Department of Taxation (Department) held that a nonresident individual who had an ownership interest in an S corporation that had Virginia taxable income during the 2017 taxable year may not claim a subtraction for deferred foreign income earned by the S corporation on his 2017 Virginia nonresident individual income tax return, because the subpart F income was included in the individual’s federal adjusted gross income and state law does not permit a subtraction adjustment for such income. The individual unsuccessfully claimed that pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-402.C.7, corporations may subtract “any amount included therein by the operation of § 951 of the Internal Revenue Code (subpart F income)” and thus the S corporation’s subpart F income that flowed to him in proportion to his ownership interest in it may be subtracted on his 2017 Virginia individual income tax return.